Thursday, February 21, 2013

Here Goes Nuthin'

Hello Blogosphere! 
Hi y'guys! 

It took me quite a long time to update and reinvent my blog. Oh yeah, I had a blog before that I named The Guy Who Loved March. Although when I think about it now I pretty much wanna slap myself for being so lame. Even my classmates tease me of how lame it actually is. I kind of see that now (lol). So anyway, I really wanted to get back into blogging for the longest time but the schedule won't permit me. That and a bad case of laziness, don't judge. I always say I will do it next week or the week after that but like any other things in my life, that didn't exactly happen. Until now that is. 

Since I'm almost done with school and I'm in the stage where my schedule is so chaotic and my body clock is well-fucked up, all that make sense to me now is doing something that's not exactly academic. I want to have a break and do some writing.

Why Charlie Code?

There is some time during the semester that still wasn't hectic and I've got nothing productive to do and so what better way to spend a spare time than a good read. I read the classic Catcher in Rye and the book-turned-movie Perks of Being a Wallflower and instantly fell in love with the latter. It automatically became my favorite. It gives me this kind of vibe that's hard to explain. I totally recommend this book but I'm not sure with the movie although I'm in love with Emma Watson. :)

Charlie is also close to Charles, my real name. Most of my closest friends also call me Charlie too, maybe because my twitter name is @ohgeeitscharlie I dunno. Code because it fits well with the first name. Nothing specific or elaborate. 

The content of this blog will basically be about the things I do, will do, love even hate and obsessed about. Basically a personal diary (like that's something new, right?). Now that I will soon leave school and hopefully start a new life in the "real world", I want to look at the future archive of this diary and remember what has been or what I would've done because sometimes I really get nostalgic. Go figure. (HAHAHA!)

So before this becomes too long and boring, I would end this wordy speech now. 

Benvenuto! :)


No comments:

Post a Comment